Endorsements

*Organization names used for identification purposes only.

Elected Officials

  • Dave Jones, Insurance Commissioner, State of California
  • Betty Yee, Treasurer, State of California
  • John Chiang, Controller, State of California
  • Darrell Steinberg, Mayor, City of Sacramento
  • Ami Bera, Member of Congress, District 7
  • Doris Matsui, Member of Congress, District 6
  • Jim Cooper, Assemblymember, California State Assembly, District 9
  • Kevin McCarty, Assemblymember, California State Assembly, District 7
  • Gregg Fishman, President, SMUD Board of Directors
  • Nancy Bui-Thompson, member, SMUD Board of Directors
  • Rob Kerth, member, SMUD Board of Directors
  • Brandon Rose, member, SMUD Board of Directors
  • Genevieve Shiroma, member, SMUD Board of Directors
  • Bill Slaton, member, SMUD Board of Directors
  • Phil Serna, Sacramento County Supervisor
  • Patrick Kennedy, Sacramento County Supervisor
  • Eric Guerra, Sacramento City Councilmember
  • Jeff Harris, Sacramento City Councilmember
  • Steve Hansen, Sacramento City Councilmember
  • Larry Carr, Sacramento City Councilmember
  • Rick Jennings, Sacramento City Councilmember
  • Jay Schenirer, Sacramento City Councilmember
  • Michael Minnick, Board of Education, Sacramento City Unified School District
  • Darrell Woo, Board of Education, Sacramento City Unified School District
  • Mai Yang Vang, Board of Education, Sacramento City Unified School District
  • Lisa Kaplan, Board of Education, Natomas Unified School District
  • Howard Posner, former member, SMUD Board of Directors
  • Michael Picker, former member, SMUD Board of Directors
  • Phil Isenberg, former Mayor of Sacramento and Assemblymember
  • Mariko Yamada, former Assemblymember
  • Lynn Robie, former Sacramento City Councilmember

Organizations

  • Sacramento Stonewall Democrats
  • Sacramento County Central Labor Council
  • Sacramento-Sierra Building Trades Council
  • IBEW Local 1245
  • IBEW Local 340
  • Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 447
  • Operating Engineers Local 3
  • Laborers Local 185
  • Sheet Metal Workers Local 104